UT Beef and Forage Center

The Advanced Master Beef Producer educational program is designed to continue the impact of the original Tennessee Master Beef Producer series. The program uses a combination of hands-on and classroom teaching. Individual sessions will be delivered by your local UT Extension County Agent.

Over 23,000 individuals have participated in the orginal Master Beef Producer and the Advanced Master Beef Producer series, The programs are designed to leverage that success into an even more productive industry in Tennessee by improving a producers profitability, position in the industry, and to be competitive with other states.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Dates Event Where Contact Information
Montgomery
Jan 30-Mar 13 Advanced Master Beef Producer Montgomery County Extension Office Rebekah Norman  
    1030 Cumberland Heights Rd Phone: 931.648.5725  
    Clarksville, TN 37040 Email: renorman@utk.edu  
Rhea
Feb 1-Mar 29 Advanced Master Beef Producer Rhea County Ag Center & Fairgrouds Jerry Lamb  
    Evensville, TN Phone: 423.775.7807  
      Email: jlamb2@utk.edu  
Rhea
Feb 1-Mar 29 Advanced Master Beef Producer Rhea County Ag Center & Fairgrouds Jerry Lamb  
    Evensville, TN Phone: 423.775.7807  
      Email: jlamb2@utk.edu  
Smith and Trousdale
Feb 1-Mar 29 Advanced Master Beef Producer Smith County Ag Center Chris Hicks  
  Multi-County Carthage, TN Phone: 615.735.2900  
      Email: cbhicks@utk.edu  
McNairy
Feb 2-Feb 22 Advanced Master Beef Producer See Schedule in Flyer Ricky Mathenia Flyer
      Phone: 731.645.3598  
      Email: rmatheni@utk.edu  
Johnson
Feb 19-Feb 26 Advanced Master Beef Producer Farm Bureau Basement Rick Thomason Flyer
    642 South Shady Street Phone: 423.727.8161  
    Mountain City, TN 37683 Email: rhomaso@utk.edu  

Fayette, Hardeman, Haywood,
Lauderdale, and Tipton

Feb 22-Mar 24 Advanced Master Beef Producer Lone Oaks Farm Lindsay Griffin Flyer
  Multi-County 10,000 Lake Hardeman Road Phone: 731.772.2861  
    Middleton, TN 38052 Email: lgriff25@utk.edu  
Cheatham, Robertson, and Sumner Mar 3-Mar 27 Advanced Master Beef Producer See Flyer and Registration Ronnie Barron Flyer
  Multi-County   Phone: 615.792.4420  
      Email: rbarron@utk.edu  
Hamilton Mar 6-Mar 10 Advanced Master Beef Producer Soddy Daisy Fire Hall JC Rains Flyer
    10128 Card Rd Phone: 423.447.2451  
    Soddy Diasy, TN 37379 Email: jcrains@utk.edu  
Rhutherford Mar 13-Apr 24 Advanced Master Beef Producer Lane Agri-Park Community Center Kim Hall Flyer
    Murfreesboro, TN Phone: 615.898.7710  
      Email: khall58@utk.edu  
Wayne Mar 16-Mar 24 Advanced Master Beef Producer See Flyer and Registration James Harlan Flyer
      Phone: 931.722.3229 Registration
      Email: jharlan3@utk.edu  
Bledsoe Mar 20-Mar 24 Advanced Master Beef Producer Pikeville Municiple Building JC Rains Flyer
    25 Municiple Drive Phone: 423.447.2451  
    Pikeville, TN 37367 Email: jcrains@utk.edu  

Knox and Surrounding Counties

Mar 24-Mar 31 Advanced Master Beef Producer UT Brehm Animal Science Building John Goddard Agenda
  Multi-County 2506 River Drive, Room 263 Phone: 865.458.5612 Registration
    Knoxville, TN 37996 Email: jgoddar1@utk.edu  

 The Advanced Master Beef Producer courses are delivered by your local UT Extension Agent. If you do not see a program near you in the list above, please contact your Agent by clicking the county you live or farm in on the map below. They will let you know when they plan to conduct a training in the future.  

Sullivan County Johnson County Carter County Washington County Unicoi County Greene County Hawkins County Hancock County Cocke County Hamblen County Claiborne County Granger County Union County Jefferson County Campbell  County Anderson County Knox County Sevier County Blount County Monroe County Louden County Polk County McMinn County Roane County Bradley County Meigs County Hamilton County Rhea County Bledsoe County Sequatchie County Marion County Grundy County VanBuren County Morgan County Cumberland County Scott County Fentress County Pickett County Overton County Clay County White County Putnam County Warren County Macon County Jackson County Trousdale County Smith County Dekalb County Cannon County Coffee County Franklin County Moore County Lincoln County Bedford County Marshall County Giles County Maury County Lawrence County Rutherford County Williamson County Lewis County Wilson County Davidson County Sumner County Robertson County Cheatham County Montgomery County Stewart County Dickson County Houston County Hickman County Humphreys County Perry County Wayne County Weakley County Henry County Haywood County Henderson County Hardeman County Benton County Carroll County Obion County Lake County Gibson County Dyer County Crockett County Madison County Decatur County Lauderdale County Tipton County Shelby County Fayette County Hardin County McNairy County Chester County Western Region Central Region Eastern Region